Plé úsáideora:Mia-etol

Ón Vicipéid, an chiclipéid shaor.
Jump to navigation Jump to search

I am terribly sorry, but your knowledge of Irish grammar seems to be deficient.

Reason: You changed "cuireadh chun báis" ("were put to death") into "chuireadh chun báis".

It is part of elementary Irish grammar that the autonomous form of the past tense is in regular verbs not liable to lenition, thus we say: fir a cuireadh chun báis.

The only exception is the dialect of the Ring of Waterford, which does have "chuireadh" in this sense. However, standard Irish doesn't.

If you differ with me on any particular point of grammar, please write on my discussion page. I am happy to answer all your questions, in minute detail. But please don't tamper with my edits. This cuireadh thing shows that you don't qualify. I am sorry for the harsh tone, but the sad fact is, that I have had several edit wars with people who didn't qualify, either. Panu Petteri Höglund 13:43, 23 Meán Fómhair 2008 (UTC)